Is Trader Joe's Dolmas Vine Leaves Stuffed With Rice Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Tender, briny leaf parcels offer balanced tang and subtle herbaceous notes, with a soft, yielding exterior and a slightly chewy center. Commonly served cold as meze, appetizer, or side dish, reviewers cite consistent flavor, convenient ready-to-eat packaging, and some variability in firmness between batches, with mild acidic undertones reported occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice (water, Rice), Water, Vine Leaves, Soybean Oil, Onions, Dill, Salt, Citric Acid (acidulant), Spearmint, Black Pepper. Contains Soy.

Check Trader Joe's Dolmas Vine Leaves Stuffed With Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
AcidicSaltySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Trader Joe's Dolmas Vine Leaves Stuffed With Rice | Spoonful