Is Trader Joe's Egg Frittata With Swiss Cheese & Cauliflower Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • part-skim milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • swiss cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, lightly seasoned profile with a tender, custardy interior and a golden, slightly crisp top. Commonly served warm for breakfast, brunch, or quick meals; reviewers frequently cite consistent flavor, reliable texture, convenient reheating, and appropriate portioning for single servings or sharing, and mild aroma suits casual family meals and cafés.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Egg Whites, Swiss Cheese (part-skim Milk, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme, Bacterial Culture), Cauliflower, Whole Eggs, Fried Onions (onions, Canola Oil), Whey Protein Concentrate, Water, Chives, Modified Cornstarch, Cornstarch, Salt, Modified Cellulose, Yeast Extract. Contains Milk, Egg.

Check Trader Joe's Egg Frittata With Swiss Cheese & Cauliflower against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Egg Frittata With Swiss Cheese & Cauliflower is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Slice

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CreamyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go