Is Trader Joe's Eggwich Breadless Breakfast Sandwich Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients could contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • whole milk
  • american cheese
  • pasteurized process american cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
cultured milk
whole milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Compact, savory breakfast sandwich with a warm, custardy interior and a firmer outer texture; commonly heated for quick mornings or eaten on the go. Reviewers frequently praise convenience and flavor while noting occasional uneven heating, rubbery or soggy spots, and generally consistent portability for busy breakfasts and snacks for travel.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Egg Patty (whole Egg, Whole Milk, Cornstarch, Sea Salt, White Pepper), Turkey Sausage Patty (turkey, Water, Potato Starch, Salt, Sugar, Sage, Black Pepper), Pasteurized Process American Cheese (american Cheese [cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Beta-apo-8'-carotenal [color], Beta-carotene [color]). Contains Milk, Egg.

Check Trader Joe's Eggwich Breadless Breakfast Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Patty

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking