Is Trader Joe's Energy Bar Chocolate Chip Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- chocolate chips
chocolate chips
Dietitian noteChocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Oats*, Brown Rice Syrup*, Soy Protein Crisps (soy Protein Isolate, Rice Flour, Sea Salt), Tapioca Syrup*, Chocolate Chips* (cane Sugar*, Unsweetened Chocolate*, Cocoa Butter*), Invert Sugar Syrup*, Low Fat Soy Flour*, Glycerin*, Oat Hull Fiber*, Sunflower Oil*, Natural Flavors*, Cinnamon*, Sea Salt*, *organic. Contains Soy. It may also contain Peanut, Almond, Brazil Nut, Cashew, Coconut, Hazelnut, Macadamia Nut, Pecan and Walnut.
Check Trader Joe's Energy Bar Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Energy Bar Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


