Is Trader Joe's English Toffee with Milk Chocolate Dairy Free?

Description
Sweet, rich toffee balances with smooth chocolate coating, offering a firm crunch and clean snap; reviews often note satisfying texture and indulgent sweetness. Common uses include snacking, holiday gifting, dessert toppings, and pairing with coffee or tea. Consumers remark on portioned shards and occasional variability in thickness and breakage reports.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- whole milk
- butter
- milk chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, rich toffee balances with smooth chocolate coating, offering a firm crunch and clean snap; reviews often note satisfying texture and indulgent sweetness. Common uses include snacking, holiday gifting, dessert toppings, and pairing with coffee or tea. Consumers remark on portioned shards and occasional variability in thickness and breakage reports.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Whole Milk, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Almonds, Sugar, Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Salt, Natural Flavor, Turmeric And Annatto (for Color). Contains: Milk, Soy, Almonds. May Contain Traces Of Wheat, Eggs, Peanuts Adn Other Tree Nuts.
Check Trader Joe's English Toffee with Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's English Toffee with Milk Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Gluten Free White Sandwich Bread
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Plain Bagels
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Toaster Waffles
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


