Is Trader Joe's English Toffee with Milk Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whole milk
  • natural flavor
  • butter
  • chocolate liquor
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, rich toffee balances with smooth chocolate coating, offering a firm crunch and clean snap; reviews often note satisfying texture and indulgent sweetness. Common uses include snacking, holiday gifting, dessert toppings, and pairing with coffee or tea. Consumers remark on portioned shards and occasional variability in thickness and breakage reports.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Whole Milk, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Almonds, Sugar, Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Salt, Natural Flavor, Turmeric And Annatto (for Color). Contains: Milk, Soy, Almonds. May Contain Traces Of Wheat, Eggs, Peanuts Adn Other Tree Nuts.

Check Trader Joe's English Toffee with Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeTopping