Is Trader Joe's Everyday Seasoning With Grinder Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • made on equipment shared with wheat

made on equipment shared with wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Coarse, grinder-equipped seasoning delivers a balanced savory profile with a mild peppery finish. People commonly use it to finish eggs, meats, roasted vegetables, and salads; reviewers praise its versatility and convenience. Typical comments mention consistent seasoning performance, easy grinding, and occasional complaints about uneven grind size or loose caps reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sea Salt, Mustard Seeds, Black Peppercorns, Coriander, Onion, Garlic, Paprika, Chili Pepper. Made On Equipment Shared With Wheat And Soy.

Check Trader Joe's Everyday Seasoning With Grinder against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Seasoning · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryPeppery
Texture
Granule
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingSaladCooking