Is Trader Joe's Evething But The Bagel Greek Style Yogurt Dip Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Thick, creamy Greek-style yogurt dip delivers a tangy, savory profile with crunchy seasoning bits; commonly used as a spread for bagels or sandwiches, a dip for vegetables and chips, or topping for baked potatoes and salads. Reviews note pleasing texture and bold flavor, though some find the seasoning intensity uneven.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- light cream
- water nonfat dried milk powder
- greek yogurt
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, creamy Greek-style yogurt dip delivers a tangy, savory profile with crunchy seasoning bits; commonly used as a spread for bagels or sandwiches, a dip for vegetables and chips, or topping for baked potatoes and salads. Reviews note pleasing texture and bold flavor, though some find the seasoning intensity uneven.
Ingredients
Greek Yogurt (light Cream, Water Nonfat Dried Milk Powder, Cornstarch, Cultures, Seasoning Blend (sesame Seeds, Sea Salt Flakes. Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Black Sesame Seeds, Poppy Seeds. Contains: Milk.
Check Trader Joe's Evething But The Bagel Greek Style Yogurt Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Evething But The Bagel Greek Style Yogurt Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


