Is Trader Joe's Fancy Shredded Mexican Style Cheese Blend Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • microbial enzyme

microbial enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Shredded Mexican-style cheese blend delivers mild, savory flavor and smooth melting performance, with a soft, slightly oily texture that melds evenly. Commonly used to top tacos, enchiladas, quesadillas, nachos, and casseroles, reviewers note reliable melt, convenient pre-shredded packaging, and occasional clumping in colder storage but overall satisfactory for everyday cooking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sharp Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme, Annatto [color]), Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Asadero Cheese (pasteurzied Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Queso Blanco Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Potato Starch And Cornstarch (to Prevent Caking), Natamycin (mold Inhibitor). Contains Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Fancy Shredded Mexican Style Cheese Blend against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
CreamySoftOily
Commonly used for
ToppingCookingMeal Prep