Is Trader Joe's Fat Free Balsamic Vinaigrette Gluten Free?

Description
Tangy with subtle sweetness and depth, this dressing offers a smooth, lightly viscous texture that coats greens evenly. Commonly used on salads, as a marinade, or for dipping roasted vegetables, users note a balanced flavor and consistent pourability, though some reviewers mention occasional variance in sweetness, thickness, and mouthfeel overall.
Why it's not gluten free
- made on equipment shared with wheat
made on equipment shared with wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Tangy with subtle sweetness and depth, this dressing offers a smooth, lightly viscous texture that coats greens evenly. Commonly used on salads, as a marinade, or for dipping roasted vegetables, users note a balanced flavor and consistent pourability, though some reviewers mention occasional variance in sweetness, thickness, and mouthfeel overall.
Ingredients
Vinegars (red Wine, Balsamic, Cider, White Distilled), Water, Sugar, Granulated Salt, Soybean Oil*, Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Caramel Color. *adds A Trace Amount Of Fat. Made On Equipment Shared With Wheat, Milk, Egg And Fish.
Check Trader Joe's Fat Free Balsamic Vinaigrette against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Fat Free Balsamic Vinaigrette in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Vinaigrette Blush Wine - 12 Fl. Oz.
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Balsamic -- 8 fl oz
Ken's Steak House® Simply Vinaigrette Balsamic Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Wish-Bone Wish-Bone Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing 15 Fl. Oz. Bottle
Newman's Own Dressing Balsamic Vinaigrette -- 16 fl oz
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Fat Free Balsamic Vinaigrette is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


