Is Trader Joe's Fat Free Balsamic Vinaigrette Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy with subtle sweetness and depth, this dressing offers a smooth, lightly viscous texture that coats greens evenly. Commonly used on salads, as a marinade, or for dipping roasted vegetables, users note a balanced flavor and consistent pourability, though some reviewers mention occasional variance in sweetness, thickness, and mouthfeel overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vinegars (red Wine, Balsamic, Cider, White Distilled), Water, Sugar, Granulated Salt, Soybean Oil*, Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Caramel Color. *adds A Trace Amount Of Fat. Made On Equipment Shared With Wheat, Milk, Egg And Fish.

Check Trader Joe's Fat Free Balsamic Vinaigrette against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Fat Free Balsamic Vinaigrette is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangySweetVinegary
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadingTopping