Is Trader Joe's Fat Free Balsamic Vinaigrette Vegan?

Description
Tangy with subtle sweetness and depth, this dressing offers a smooth, lightly viscous texture that coats greens evenly. Commonly used on salads, as a marinade, or for dipping roasted vegetables, users note a balanced flavor and consistent pourability, though some reviewers mention occasional variance in sweetness, thickness, and mouthfeel overall.
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- milk
- egg
- xanthan gum
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Tangy with subtle sweetness and depth, this dressing offers a smooth, lightly viscous texture that coats greens evenly. Commonly used on salads, as a marinade, or for dipping roasted vegetables, users note a balanced flavor and consistent pourability, though some reviewers mention occasional variance in sweetness, thickness, and mouthfeel overall.
Ingredients
Vinegars (red Wine, Balsamic, Cider, White Distilled), Water, Sugar, Granulated Salt, Soybean Oil*, Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Caramel Color. *adds A Trace Amount Of Fat. Made On Equipment Shared With Wheat, Milk, Egg And Fish.
Check Trader Joe's Fat Free Balsamic Vinaigrette against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Fat Free Balsamic Vinaigrette in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Vinaigrette Blush Wine - 12 Fl. Oz.
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Balsamic -- 8 fl oz
Ken's Steak House® Simply Vinaigrette Balsamic Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Wish-Bone Wish-Bone Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing 15 Fl. Oz. Bottle
Newman's Own Dressing Balsamic Vinaigrette -- 16 fl oz
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Fat Free Balsamic Vinaigrette is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


