Is Trader Joe's Fish Sticks Wheat Free?

Description
Mild, slightly briny flavor with a golden, crispy exterior and a tender, flaky interior; commonly served as quick family meals, children's dinners, sandwiches, or snackable sides. Customer reviews note convenience and kid-friendly appeal, praising crispness when freshly cooked while occasionally reporting inconsistent texture and uneven browning across batches and reheating.
Why it's not wheat free
- wheat flour
- unbleached enriched wheat flour
- modified wheat starch
- flour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, slightly briny flavor with a golden, crispy exterior and a tender, flaky interior; commonly served as quick family meals, children's dinners, sandwiches, or snackable sides. Customer reviews note convenience and kid-friendly appeal, praising crispness when freshly cooked while occasionally reporting inconsistent texture and uneven browning across batches and reheating.
Ingredients
Alaska pollock, water, unbleached enriched wheat flour (flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), wheat flour, modified wheat starch, salt, sugar, natural flavor, sunflower oil, yeast, pollock protein. pre-fried in expeller pressed canola oil.
Check Trader Joe's Fish Sticks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Fish Sticks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Stick, Frozen


