Is Trader Joe's Fish Tacos Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- unbleached enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- cultured wheat flour
- wheat
- natural flavours
- cultured dextrous to protect flavour
- cultured dextrose to protect flavour
unbleached enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Alaska pollock fillet portion (Alaska pollock, water, sea salt, sugar, dextrose, garlic and onion, spices, paprika, xanthan gum, natural flavours, spice extracts), mango salsa (mango, water, red bell pepper, seasoned rice vinegar [rice vinegar, water, red bell pepper, rice vinegar, sugar, salt, lime juice, onion, cilantro, lemon juice, cultured dextrous to protect flavour, serrano chile peppers, sea salt, canola oil, xanthan gum, modified corn starch, natamycin preservative], golden blend tortillas (unbleached enriched wheat flour [wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid], water, yellow corn masa flour [yellow corn treated with hydrated lime], wheat gluten, cultured wheat flour [preservative], canola oil, mono- and diglycerides, salt, sugar, baking powder, sodium and potassium bicarbonate, corn starch, monocalcium phosphate, guar gum, citric acid, yeast, masa flour, contains less than 2% of folic acid, chipotle cream [cultured pasteurized cream, chipotle pepper, tomato paste, salt, dried red chili peppers, spices, onion powder, garlic powder, heavy cream, pasteurized cream, milk, carrageenan, lime juice, salt, sugar, cultured dextrose to protect flavour], garlic aioli [garlic, water, canola oil, modified corn starch, hydroxypropyl distarch phosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch, monocalcium phosphate, citric acid, yeast, mustard, egg yolk, xanthan gum, garlic powder, contains less than 2% of folic acid], guacamole [avocado, tomato, onion, jalapeño pepper, chipotle pepper, salt, dried red chili peppers, spices, onion powder, garlic powder, heavy cream, pasteurized cream, milk, carrageenan, lime juice, salt, sugar, cultured dextrose to protect flavour], contains: milk, pollock, wheat
Check Trader Joe's Fish Tacos against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Fish Tacos in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 7 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →About this product
Seafood · Frozen


