Is Trader Joe's French Vanilla Ice Cream Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich French-vanilla flavor with a smooth, creamy, slightly custard-like texture. Commonly served scooped for cones, sundaes, or alongside pies and warm desserts. Reviewers frequently praise its creaminess and value, noting consistent vanilla taste; some mention sweetness level and recommend pairing with strongly flavored toppings to balance richness and texture notes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Milk, Cane Sugar, Sugared Egg Yolks (egg Yolks, Sugar), Natural Vanilla Flavor, Stabilizer Blend (carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Cane Sugar). Contains Milk And Eggs.

Check Trader Joe's French Vanilla Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go