Is Trader Joe's French Vanilla Ice Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • egg yolks
  • milk
  • sugared egg yolks
  • cream

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich French-vanilla flavor with a smooth, creamy, slightly custard-like texture. Commonly served scooped for cones, sundaes, or alongside pies and warm desserts. Reviewers frequently praise its creaminess and value, noting consistent vanilla taste; some mention sweetness level and recommend pairing with strongly flavored toppings to balance richness and texture notes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Milk, Cane Sugar, Sugared Egg Yolks (egg Yolks, Sugar), Natural Vanilla Flavor, Stabilizer Blend (carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Cane Sugar). Contains Milk And Eggs.

Check Trader Joe's French Vanilla Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go