Is Trader Joe's Fried Rice Japanese Style With Edamame, Tofu And Hijiki Seaweed Pescatarian?

Description
Savory umami forward seasoning and varied textures, tender and crisp elements with fluffy grains, define this frozen side dish often used as a quick main, reheated side, or skillet base. Reviewers note convenience and solid flavor while reporting occasional uneven heating, sogginess, and variable portion sizes, plus shared reheating tips.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- enzyme
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Description
Savory umami forward seasoning and varied textures, tender and crisp elements with fluffy grains, define this frozen side dish often used as a quick main, reheated side, or skillet base. Reviewers note convenience and solid flavor while reporting occasional uneven heating, sogginess, and variable portion sizes, plus shared reheating tips.
Ingredients
Rice, Water, Edamame (green Soybeans), Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Sweet Cooking Rice Wine (water, Mirin (rice, Alcohol, Koji {aspergillus Oryzae}, Enzyme, Salt), Sugar, Lactic Acid), Carrot, Deep Fried Tofu (water, Soybeans, Soybean Oil, Calcium Chloride), Canola Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sake (water, Rice, Koji (aspergillus Oryzae), Salt), Sugar, Hijiki Seaweed, Sesame Oil. Contains Wheat, Soy.
Check Trader Joe's Fried Rice Japanese Style With Edamame, Tofu And Hijiki Seaweed against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Fried Rice Japanese Style With Edamame, Tofu And Hijiki Seaweed in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Rice · Frozen


