Is Trader Joe's Fruit Jellies Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavors
  • contains 2% or less of the following: pectin, citric acid, natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, fruit-flavored jellies offer pronounced sweet-tart notes and a chewy, slightly firm texture; reviewers commonly cite bright, authentic fruit taste, convenient individually coated pieces, and versatility as a spread on toast or accompaniment to cheese and crackers. Frequent comments note value and occasional variability in firmness or sweetness among batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Pectin, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors (grape, Raspberry, Blueberry), Essential Oil Of (orange, Lemon, Mandarin), Sodium Citrate, Ascorbic Acid, Color Added (beta-carotene, Vegeteble Juice, Turmeric), Corn Starch. May Contain Traces Of Milk, And Tree Nuts.

Check Trader Joe's Fruit Jellies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingBreakfast