Is Trader Joe's Fully Cooked Falafel Heat & Eat Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soybean oil
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Falafel (garbanzo Beans (garbanzo Beans, Water, Salt), Onion, Cilantro, Tomato, Parsley, Club Soda (carbonated Water, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Citrate, Potassium Citrate, Disodium Phosphate), Garlic, Chili Peppers (hot Peppers, Water, Salt Citric Acid, Acetic Acid), Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Salt, Curry Powder (coriander, Turmeric, Salt, Mustard, Chili Pepper), Coriander), Soybean Oil. Contains: Wheat And Soy.
Check Trader Joe's Fully Cooked Falafel Heat & Eat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Fully Cooked Falafel Heat & Eat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Lay's Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, Original, 8 oz Bag
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Kettle cooked potato chips
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
SEA SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & VINEGAR
About this product
Snack · Patty, Frozen


