Is Trader Joe's Fully Cooked Falafel Pescatarian?

Description
These frozen falafel offer a herby, savory flavor with a crisp exterior and tender, slightly crumbly interior; reviewers note they reheat best in oven or air fryer to avoid sogginess. Commonly served in wraps, salads, or as appetizers, customers praise convenience and consistent seasoning while noting occasional uneven crispness issues.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium carbonate
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These frozen falafel offer a herby, savory flavor with a crisp exterior and tender, slightly crumbly interior; reviewers note they reheat best in oven or air fryer to avoid sogginess. Commonly served in wraps, salads, or as appetizers, customers praise convenience and consistent seasoning while noting occasional uneven crispness issues.
Ingredients
Soaked Garbanzo Beans (Garbanzo Beans, Water), Water, Canola Oil, Onions, Zucchini, Spices, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Calcium Carbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate), Sesame Seeds, Garlic, Salt, Parsley.
Check Trader Joe's Fully Cooked Falafel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Fully Cooked Falafel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Patty, Frozen


