Is Trader Joe's Fully Cooked Uncured Bavarian Bratwurst Sausage Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Convenient frozen gastropub-style casserole offering rich, savory flavor and a layered, hearty texture. Commonly reheated as a main meal or portioned for lunches; reviewers note satisfying portions, authentic pub-style taste, easy reheating and occasional uneven seasoning or sauce consistency. Serves as a warm, filling meal option for casual family dining.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork casing water
- pork casing
- pork
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- dextrose
pork casing water
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Convenient frozen gastropub-style casserole offering rich, savory flavor and a layered, hearty texture. Commonly reheated as a main meal or portioned for lunches; reviewers note satisfying portions, authentic pub-style taste, easy reheating and occasional uneven seasoning or sauce consistency. Serves as a warm, filling meal option for casual family dining.
Ingredients
pork, water, salt, spices (marjoram, black pepper, nutmeg, mace, ginger, coriander, cardamom, pimento), dextrose, mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, citric acid (acidifier), spice extracts, sodium phosphate, pork casing (pork casing water, salt), nisin (for freshness), sodium chloride.
Check Trader Joe's Fully Cooked Uncured Bavarian Bratwurst Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Fully Cooked Uncured Bavarian Bratwurst Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Lamb Weston Fries Potato Hand Cut Style - 28 Oz
Lamb Weston Grown In Idaho Crispy Potato Puffs
Lamb Weston Idaho Potato Super Crispy Waffle Fries - 24 Oz
Moussaka Deluxe Minced Lamb in a Tomato Sauce
LAMB SAAG WITH BASMATI RICE TENDER LAMB LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH CUMIN, TURMERIC AND GINGER, SERVED IN A THICK BED OF SPINACH, LAMB SAAG
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Fully Cooked Uncured Bavarian Bratwurst Sausage is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


