Is Trader Joe's Garlic Butter Irish Potato Chips Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- skim milk powder
- milk
- cream
- butter
- butter powder
- buttermilk powder
- lactose
skim milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Lactose, Garlic, Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Onion, Buttermilk Powder, Butter Powder (butter [cream, Salt]), Skim Milk Powder, Trisodium Phosphate, Trisodium Citrate, Mushroom Extract, Natural Flavor, Parsley, Lemon Juice Powder (maltodextrin, Lemon Juice), Citric Acid (acidulant). Contains milk.
Check Trader Joe's Garlic Butter Irish Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Garlic Butter Irish Potato Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


