Is Trader Joe's Ghost Pepper Potato Chips Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • dextrin

dextrin

Dietitian note

Dextrin is a starch-based product used to thicken foods. It can sometimes be derived from oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat free or another source was used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Trader Joe's Ghost Pepper Potato Chips are known for their spicy flavor. People love the intense heat that these chips provide, making them a popular choice among spice enthusiasts. However, it's worth noting that some people find these chips to be less spicy than expected. Despite this, they are still well-liked and appreciated by those who enjoy a fiery kick in their snacks. With their crispy texture and bold flavor, Trader Joe's Ghost Pepper Potato Chips are a go-to option for those seeking a hot and satisfying snack.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Ghost Pepper Seasoning (maltodextrin, Spices [black Pepper, Cumin, Ghost Chili Pepper, Green Chili Pepper, Jalapeno, Parsley], Dextrose, Sugar, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Torula Yeast, Citric Acid [for Flavor], Vinegar, Natural Chili Pepper Flavor, Natural Capsicum Flavor [soy], Natural Smoke Flavor [natural Smoke Flavorings Derived From Mixed Hardwoods, Maltodextrin, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Dextrin]), Sea Salt. Contains Soy.

Check Trader Joe's Ghost Pepper Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
Spicy
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go