Is Trader Joe's Ghost Pepper Potato Chips Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Trader Joe's Ghost Pepper Potato Chips are known for their spicy flavor. People love the intense heat that these chips provide, making them a popular choice among spice enthusiasts. However, it's worth noting that some people find these chips to be less spicy than expected. Despite this, they are still well-liked and appreciated by those who enjoy a fiery kick in their snacks. With their crispy texture and bold flavor, Trader Joe's Ghost Pepper Potato Chips are a go-to option for those seeking a hot and satisfying snack.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Ghost Pepper Seasoning (maltodextrin, Spices [black Pepper, Cumin, Ghost Chili Pepper, Green Chili Pepper, Jalapeno, Parsley], Dextrose, Sugar, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Torula Yeast, Citric Acid [for Flavor], Vinegar, Natural Chili Pepper Flavor, Natural Capsicum Flavor [soy], Natural Smoke Flavor [natural Smoke Flavorings Derived From Mixed Hardwoods, Maltodextrin, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Dextrin]), Sea Salt. Contains Soy.

Check Trader Joe's Ghost Pepper Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
Spicy
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go