Is Trader Joe's Gluten Free Blueberry Muffins Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • oat flour
  • oat flakes

oat flour

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, moist crumb with scattered fruit pockets delivers a sweet-tangy fruit note; exterior is lightly golden with gentle crumble. Often enjoyed for quick breakfasts, on-the-go snacks, or paired with coffee or tea. Reviewers commonly note consistent fruit flavor, convenient portioning, and occasional variability in muffin density across production batches overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Eggs, Canola Oil, Blueberries, White Rice Flour, Water, Milk (milk, Vitamin D), Brown Rice Flour (brown Rice, Stabilized Rice Bran), Brown Sugar, Sour Cream (cultured Cream, Enzyme), Margarine (palm Oil, Canola Oil, Water, Coconut Oil, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Citric Acid [acidifier]), Natural Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate), Cornstarch, Tapioca Starch, Oat Flour, Sweet Rice Flour, Oat Flakes, Leavening (baking Soda, Calcium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Natural Vanilla Flavor, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Lemon Oil, Enzymes. Contains Milk, Egg. May contain Soy, Sesame, Almond, Hazelnut, Walnut.

Check Trader Joe's Gluten Free Blueberry Muffins against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetTangy
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoCoffee