Is Trader Joe's Gluten Free Breaded Shrimp Tree Nut Free?

Description
Frozen breaded shrimp offers a crisp, golden exterior and a firm, slightly sweet seafood interior; many reviewers note a crunchy texture when baked or air-fried and occasional sogginess if not reheated. Commonly used as appetizers, in tacos, salads, or paired with sauces; reviewers cite consistent flavor and variable breading coverage.
Why it's a maybe for tree nut free
- coconut
- coconut flour
coconut
Dietitian noteAlthough coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Description
Frozen breaded shrimp offers a crisp, golden exterior and a firm, slightly sweet seafood interior; many reviewers note a crunchy texture when baked or air-fried and occasional sogginess if not reheated. Commonly used as appetizers, in tacos, salads, or paired with sauces; reviewers cite consistent flavor and variable breading coverage.
Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Shrimp, Water, Modified Tapioca Starch, Coconut Flour, Tapioca Starch, Palm Olein, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate (leavening), Citric Acid (acidulant), Grapeseed Oil, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids (emulsifier). Contains Coconut, Shrimp.
Check Trader Joe's Gluten Free Breaded Shrimp against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Gluten Free Breaded Shrimp in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Tree Nut Free
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


