Is Trader Joe's Gluten Free Brioche Bread Vegetarian?

Description
Trader Joe's gluten-free brioche bread is a delightful option for those seeking a crispy and delicious toast. Made with French brioche, this gluten-free bread offers a unique taste that people truly enjoy. It is known for its crispness when toasted, making it perfect for dunking. People appreciate the bread's flavor and often enjoy it with just butter. With its gluten-free nature, Trader Joe's brioche bread provides a satisfying option for those with dietary restrictions.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Trader Joe's gluten-free brioche bread is a delightful option for those seeking a crispy and delicious toast. Made with French brioche, this gluten-free bread offers a unique taste that people truly enjoy. It is known for its crispness when toasted, making it perfect for dunking. People appreciate the bread's flavor and often enjoy it with just butter. With its gluten-free nature, Trader Joe's brioche bread provides a satisfying option for those with dietary restrictions.
Ingredients
Starch And Flour Blend (modified Tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Rice Starch), Water, Cane Sugar, Whole Eggs, Butter (pasteurized Cream, Salt), Chickpea Flour, Contains 2% Or Less Of Invert Sugar Syrup, Nonfat Dry Milk, Yeast, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Salt, Dried Egg Whites, Psyllium Husk Powder, Cultured Brown Rice (to Preserve) Brown Rice, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Beta Carotene (for Color), Ascorbic Acid (dough Conditioner). Contains: Milk, Egg.
Check Trader Joe's Gluten Free Brioche Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Gluten Free Brioche Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Reviews
Didn’t satisfy my need for brioche
I’m still in elimination phase. I would rather have bread that is a full green light than miss the real flavor of this “brioche”.
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


