Is Trader Joe's Gluten Free Brioche Bread Vegan?

Description
Trader Joe's gluten-free brioche bread is a delightful option for those seeking a crispy and delicious toast. Made with French brioche, this gluten-free bread offers a unique taste that people truly enjoy. It is known for its crispness when toasted, making it perfect for dunking. People appreciate the bread's flavor and often enjoy it with just butter. With its gluten-free nature, Trader Joe's brioche bread provides a satisfying option for those with dietary restrictions.
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- dried egg whites
- milk
- nonfat dry milk
- pasteurized cream
- whole eggs
- natural flavor
- butter
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Trader Joe's gluten-free brioche bread is a delightful option for those seeking a crispy and delicious toast. Made with French brioche, this gluten-free bread offers a unique taste that people truly enjoy. It is known for its crispness when toasted, making it perfect for dunking. People appreciate the bread's flavor and often enjoy it with just butter. With its gluten-free nature, Trader Joe's brioche bread provides a satisfying option for those with dietary restrictions.
Ingredients
Starch And Flour Blend (modified Tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Rice Starch), Water, Cane Sugar, Whole Eggs, Butter (pasteurized Cream, Salt), Chickpea Flour, Contains 2% Or Less Of Invert Sugar Syrup, Nonfat Dry Milk, Yeast, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Salt, Dried Egg Whites, Psyllium Husk Powder, Cultured Brown Rice (to Preserve) Brown Rice, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Beta Carotene (for Color), Ascorbic Acid (dough Conditioner). Contains: Milk, Egg.
Check Trader Joe's Gluten Free Brioche Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Gluten Free Brioche Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Reviews
Didn’t satisfy my need for brioche
I’m still in elimination phase. I would rather have bread that is a full green light than miss the real flavor of this “brioche”.
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


