Is Trader Joe's gluten free dairy free homestyle pancakes Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Lightly sweet, mildly grainy flavor with a neutral profile; texture is soft and slightly dense, holding together well when warmed. Commonly reheated in a skillet, toaster, or microwave for quick breakfasts, served with syrup, fruit, or spreads. Reviewers note convenience and consistent portioning, with occasional comments about dryness and texture.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
- monocalcium phosphate
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Lightly sweet, mildly grainy flavor with a neutral profile; texture is soft and slightly dense, holding together well when warmed. Commonly reheated in a skillet, toaster, or microwave for quick breakfasts, served with syrup, fruit, or spreads. Reviewers note convenience and consistent portioning, with occasional comments about dryness and texture.
Ingredients
Water, Rice Flour, Tapioca Flour, Sugar, Soy Flour, Potato Flour, Whole Egg Powder, Canola Oil, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Tapioca Flour, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor. Contains Soy & Egg.
Check Trader Joe's gluten free dairy free homestyle pancakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's gluten free dairy free homestyle pancakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Frozen


