Is Trader Joe's Gluten Free Egg Fettuccine Pasta Vegan?

Description
This fettuccine offers a mild, slightly savory flavor with a firm, al dente bite and smooth surface that grips sauces; commonly used in creamy, red, and pan‑sautéed preparations, baked dishes, or simple oil-based dressings. Reviewers note reliable cooking times, good sauce adherence, occasional slight graininess, and minor stickiness also reported.
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- egg white
- whole egg
- glucono-delta-lactone
- xanthan gum
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
This fettuccine offers a mild, slightly savory flavor with a firm, al dente bite and smooth surface that grips sauces; commonly used in creamy, red, and pan‑sautéed preparations, baked dishes, or simple oil-based dressings. Reviewers note reliable cooking times, good sauce adherence, occasional slight graininess, and minor stickiness also reported.
Ingredients
Brown Rice Flour, Water, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Whole Egg, Egg White, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Glucono-delta-lactone. Contains Egg.
Check Trader Joe's Gluten Free Egg Fettuccine Pasta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Gluten Free Egg Fettuccine Pasta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Dried


