Is Trader Joe's Gluten Free Joe Joe's Chocolate vanilla Creme Cookies Pescatarian?

Description
Trader Joe's gluten-free Joe-Joe's chocolate vanilla creme cookies are a popular snack that is enjoyed by many. These cookies are oreo-style and gluten-free, making them suitable for individuals with dietary restrictions. People appreciate the fact that these cookies are free of high fructose corn syrup, and many find them to be delicious.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Trader Joe's gluten-free Joe-Joe's chocolate vanilla creme cookies are a popular snack that is enjoyed by many. These cookies are oreo-style and gluten-free, making them suitable for individuals with dietary restrictions. People appreciate the fact that these cookies are free of high fructose corn syrup, and many find them to be delicious.
Ingredients
Sugar, Palm Oil, Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Canola Oil, Oat Flour, Cornstarch, Invert Sugar Syrup, Semisweet Chocolate (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Dextrose), Xanthan Gum, Baking Soda, Ground Vanilla Beans, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Ammonium Bicarbonate (leavening), Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Sea Salt. Contains Soy. May Contain Milk, Egg, Coconut.
Check Trader Joe's Gluten Free Joe Joe's Chocolate vanilla Creme Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Gluten Free Joe Joe's Chocolate vanilla Creme Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Reviews
Ingredients Wrong?
The “red” rating is based on a completely different ingredient list than what’s on the box - which looks much more compliant. Did TJ change the recipe?
Ingredients Wrong?
The “red” rating is based on a completely different ingredient list than what’s on the box - which looks much more compliant. Did TJ change the recipe?
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


