Is Trader Joe's Gluten Free Mini Cup Cakes Lactose Free?

Description
Small frosted cupcakes feature a sweet, cake-like flavor with a tender, slightly spongy crumb and smooth frosting. Shoppers commonly use them as portable snacks, lunchbox treats, or party finger food paired with coffee. Reviews note generally pleasing taste and convenience, though some customers report occasional dryness or uneven texture sometimes.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- butter
- organic heavy cream
- whey protein concentrate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small frosted cupcakes feature a sweet, cake-like flavor with a tender, slightly spongy crumb and smooth frosting. Shoppers commonly use them as portable snacks, lunchbox treats, or party finger food paired with coffee. Reviews note generally pleasing taste and convenience, though some customers report occasional dryness or uneven texture sometimes.
Ingredients
Cupcake (cane Sugar, Cornstarch, Tapioca Starch, Water, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Eggs, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Modified Food Starch (corn, Tapioca), Whey Protein Concentrate, Buckwheat Flour, Baking Powder (sodium And Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Dried Egg Whites, Salt, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum), Vanilla Frosting (powdered Sugar (cane Sugar, Cornstarch), Butter, Organic Heavy Cream, Vanilla Extract (water, Ethyl Alcohol, Vanilla Bean Extractives)). Contains: Eggs, Milk.
Check Trader Joe's Gluten Free Mini Cup Cakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Gluten Free Mini Cup Cakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


