Is Trader Joe's Gluten Free Mini Cup Cakes Vegan?

Description
Small frosted cupcakes feature a sweet, cake-like flavor with a tender, slightly spongy crumb and smooth frosting. Shoppers commonly use them as portable snacks, lunchbox treats, or party finger food paired with coffee. Reviews note generally pleasing taste and convenience, though some customers report occasional dryness or uneven texture sometimes.
Why it's not vegan
- organic heavy cream
- milk
- dried egg whites
- whey protein concentrate
- eggs
- butter
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
- monocalcium phosphate
organic heavy cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small frosted cupcakes feature a sweet, cake-like flavor with a tender, slightly spongy crumb and smooth frosting. Shoppers commonly use them as portable snacks, lunchbox treats, or party finger food paired with coffee. Reviews note generally pleasing taste and convenience, though some customers report occasional dryness or uneven texture sometimes.
Ingredients
Cupcake (cane Sugar, Cornstarch, Tapioca Starch, Water, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Eggs, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Modified Food Starch (corn, Tapioca), Whey Protein Concentrate, Buckwheat Flour, Baking Powder (sodium And Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Dried Egg Whites, Salt, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum), Vanilla Frosting (powdered Sugar (cane Sugar, Cornstarch), Butter, Organic Heavy Cream, Vanilla Extract (water, Ethyl Alcohol, Vanilla Bean Extractives)). Contains: Eggs, Milk.
Check Trader Joe's Gluten Free Mini Cup Cakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Gluten Free Mini Cup Cakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


