Is Trader Joe's Gluten Free Mini Cup Cakes Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • butter
  • organic heavy cream
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small frosted cupcakes feature a sweet, cake-like flavor with a tender, slightly spongy crumb and smooth frosting. Shoppers commonly use them as portable snacks, lunchbox treats, or party finger food paired with coffee. Reviews note generally pleasing taste and convenience, though some customers report occasional dryness or uneven texture sometimes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cupcake (cane Sugar, Cornstarch, Tapioca Starch, Water, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Eggs, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Modified Food Starch (corn, Tapioca), Whey Protein Concentrate, Buckwheat Flour, Baking Powder (sodium And Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Dried Egg Whites, Salt, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum), Vanilla Frosting (powdered Sugar (cane Sugar, Cornstarch), Butter, Organic Heavy Cream, Vanilla Extract (water, Ethyl Alcohol, Vanilla Bean Extractives)). Contains: Eggs, Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Gluten Free Mini Cup Cakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The Go