Is Trader Joe's Gluten-Free Ube Mochi Pancake & Waffle Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Trader Joe's gluten-free ube mochi pancake waffle mix is highly regarded for its quality packaging, prompt delivery, and excellent condition upon arrival. The mix allows for the creation of tasty and gluten-free ube pancakes that can be frozen and thawed without compromising their texture or flavor. While there is no specific information available about people's opinions on the product, these positive attributes suggest that it is a reliable and enjoyable option for those seeking gluten-free and flavorful pancakes.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
- monocalcium phosphate
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Trader Joe's gluten-free ube mochi pancake waffle mix is highly regarded for its quality packaging, prompt delivery, and excellent condition upon arrival. The mix allows for the creation of tasty and gluten-free ube pancakes that can be frozen and thawed without compromising their texture or flavor. While there is no specific information available about people's opinions on the product, these positive attributes suggest that it is a reliable and enjoyable option for those seeking gluten-free and flavorful pancakes.
Ingredients
Sweet Rice Flour, Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Ube Puree (Purple Yam Puree), Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Natural Flavors, Vegetable Juice for Color.
Check Trader Joe's Gluten-Free Ube Mochi Pancake & Waffle Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Gluten-Free Ube Mochi Pancake & Waffle Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Grain · Powder


