Is Trader Joe's Gluten-Free Ube Mochi Pancake & Waffle Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • monocalcium phosphate

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Trader Joe's gluten-free ube mochi pancake waffle mix is highly regarded for its quality packaging, prompt delivery, and excellent condition upon arrival. The mix allows for the creation of tasty and gluten-free ube pancakes that can be frozen and thawed without compromising their texture or flavor. While there is no specific information available about people's opinions on the product, these positive attributes suggest that it is a reliable and enjoyable option for those seeking gluten-free and flavorful pancakes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet Rice Flour, Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Ube Puree (Purple Yam Puree), Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Natural Flavors, Vegetable Juice for Color.

Check Trader Joe's Gluten-Free Ube Mochi Pancake & Waffle Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastBakingMeal PrepCooking