Is Trader Joe's Goat Cheese, Blueberry Vanilla Chevre Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized goat's milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, spreadable cheese flavored with blueberry and vanilla presents a creamy, mildly tangy-sweet profile that spreads smoothly on crackers, toast, or bagels. Shoppers commonly praise its fruit-forward aroma and versatile use on breakfast, snacks, and cheese boards, and simple desserts, while occasional reviewers mention sweetness level as a personal preference.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Goat's Milk, Sweetened Dried Wild Blueberries (wild Blueberries, Sugar), Salt, Vanilla Extract (water, Ethyl Alcohol, Vanilla Beans), Microbial Enzymes, Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor). Contains: Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Goat Cheese, Blueberry Vanilla Chevre against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingTopping