Is Trader Joe's Goat Milk Kefir Plain Unsweetened Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized goat's milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, slightly earthy flavor with a pronounced goat note for some, milder for others; texture is creamy, smooth and pourable with a slightly thick mouthfeel. Common uses include sipping straight, blending into smoothies, stirring into cereal or oatmeal, and incorporating into dressings, dips, and baking for tang and moisture balance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Goat's Milk, Tapioca Starch, Live And Active Cultures (streptococcus Thermophilus, Bifidobacterium Lactis, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, L. Casei, L. Rhamnosus, L. Lactis, L. Bulgaricus). Contains Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Goat Milk Kefir Plain Unsweetened against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangyEarthySour
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieBakingDipping