Is Trader Joe's Gone Bananas! Dark Chocolate Covered Banana Slices Tree Nut Free?

Description
Sweet, cocoa-forward slices offer a firm outer shell that yields to a soft, chewy fruit center; reviewers note a pleasant contrast of textures, portability, and kid-friendly appeal. Common uses include quick snacks, lunchbox treats, and baking or topping, though some reviewers find them overly sweet or coated thickly at times.
Why it's a maybe for tree nut free
- coconut
- coconut oil
coconut
Dietitian noteAlthough coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet, cocoa-forward slices offer a firm outer shell that yields to a soft, chewy fruit center; reviewers note a pleasant contrast of textures, portability, and kid-friendly appeal. Common uses include quick snacks, lunchbox treats, and baking or topping, though some reviewers find them overly sweet or coated thickly at times.
Ingredients
Banana, Dark Chocolate (cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Skim Milk Powder, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Coconut Oil. Contains Milk, Soy, Coconut.
Check Trader Joe's Gone Bananas! Dark Chocolate Covered Banana Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Gone Bananas! Dark Chocolate Covered Banana Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Tree Nut Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Gone Bananas! Dark Chocolate Covered Banana Slices is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


