Is Trader Joe's Gone Berry Crazy! Dark Chocolate Covered Strawberry Pieces Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut
  • coconut oil

coconut

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

coconut oil

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strawberries, Dark Chocolate (cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Skim Milk Powder, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Coconut Oil. Contains Milk, Soy , Coconut.

Check Trader Joe's Gone Berry Crazy! Dark Chocolate Covered Strawberry Pieces against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Gone Berry Crazy! Dark Chocolate Covered Strawberry Pieces is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Snack · Piece, Dried

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingTopping
Tree Nut Free? Trader Joe's Gone Berry Crazy! Dark Chocolate Covered Strawberry Pieces | Spoonful