Is Trader Joe's Grade A Goat Milk Yogurt Plain Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized goat milk

pasteurized goat milk

Dietitian note

Goat's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy and mildly earthy in flavor with a smooth, creamy but slightly loose texture, this yogurt is commonly spooned with fruit and granola, blended into smoothies, stirred into dressings, or used as a dip. Customer reviews often note its distinctive tang that some enjoy while others find pronounced and varied.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Goat Milk, Tapioca Starch, Pectin, Live and Active Cultures (S. Thermophilus, L. Case, L. Rhamnosus, L. Lactis, L. Bulgaricus).

Check Trader Joe's Grade A Goat Milk Yogurt Plain against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Unknown

Flavor
TangyEarthy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingDippingSnacking