Is Trader Joe's Greek Whole Milk Yogourt Plain Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • grade a pasteurized milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Unflavored strained yogurt presents a tangy, mildly sour flavor and a dense, creamy, velvety texture with a thick, spoonable consistency. Customers frequently mention consistent creaminess and balanced tang. Common uses include breakfast parfaits and toppings, dips and sauces, baking, and smoothies, where it contributes body and tang and versatile appeal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grade A Pasteurized Milk, Cream, Nonfat Milk, Live And Active Cultures. Contains: Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Greek Whole Milk Yogourt Plain against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyAcidic
Texture
CreamyDenseThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastBakingDippingSmoothie