Is Trader Joe's Greek Whole Milk Yogourt Plain Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • grade a pasteurized milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Unflavored strained yogurt presents a tangy, mildly sour flavor and a dense, creamy, velvety texture with a thick, spoonable consistency. Customers frequently mention consistent creaminess and balanced tang. Common uses include breakfast parfaits and toppings, dips and sauces, baking, and smoothies, where it contributes body and tang and versatile appeal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grade A Pasteurized Milk, Cream, Nonfat Milk, Live And Active Cultures. Contains: Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Greek Whole Milk Yogourt Plain against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyAcidic
Texture
CreamyDenseThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastBakingDippingSmoothie