Is Trader Joe's Spinach & Kale Greek Yogurt Dip Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • grade a skim milk
  • cream
  • low fat greek style yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

grade a skim milk
cream
low fat greek style yogurt

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

The Trader Joe's Spinach Kale Greek Yogurt Dip is a popular choice among consumers. People enjoy its taste and find it tasty when paired with chips. However, some individuals have mentioned that the dip has a metallic flavor. Additionally, it is described as thick in consistency. Overall, this dip seems to have a strong appeal with its unique combination of ingredients.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low Fat Greek Style Yogurt (grade A Skim Milk, Cream, Agar, Pectin, Cultures), Spinach, Water Chestnuts, Kale, Mayonnaise (canola Oil, Egg Yolks, Water, White Wine Vinegar, Mustard Powder, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Seasoning (dehydrated Onions, Salt, Garlic Powder, Corn Starch, Mushroom, Powder, Dill, Celery), Red Peppers, Carrots, Green Onions, Agave Nectar, Dehydrated Onions, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Garlic. Contains Eggs, Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Spinach & Kale Greek Yogurt Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Spinach & Kale Greek Yogurt Dip is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping
Dairy Free? Trader Joe's Spinach & Kale Greek Yogurt Dip | Spoonful