Is Trader Joe's Spinach & Kale Greek Yogurt Dip Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • egg yolks
  • eggs
  • mayonnaise
  • cream
  • grade a skim milk
  • xanthan gum
  • low fat greek style yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg yolks
eggs
mayonnaise

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

The Trader Joe's Spinach Kale Greek Yogurt Dip is a popular choice among consumers. People enjoy its taste and find it tasty when paired with chips. However, some individuals have mentioned that the dip has a metallic flavor. Additionally, it is described as thick in consistency. Overall, this dip seems to have a strong appeal with its unique combination of ingredients.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low Fat Greek Style Yogurt (grade A Skim Milk, Cream, Agar, Pectin, Cultures), Spinach, Water Chestnuts, Kale, Mayonnaise (canola Oil, Egg Yolks, Water, White Wine Vinegar, Mustard Powder, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Seasoning (dehydrated Onions, Salt, Garlic Powder, Corn Starch, Mushroom, Powder, Dill, Celery), Red Peppers, Carrots, Green Onions, Agave Nectar, Dehydrated Onions, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Garlic. Contains Eggs, Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Spinach & Kale Greek Yogurt Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Spinach & Kale Greek Yogurt Dip is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping