Is Trader Joe's Greek Yogurt, Non-fat, Plain Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • grade a pasteurized nonfat milk

grade a pasteurized nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, thick Greek-style yogurt with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel; commonly used stirred into breakfasts with fruit or granola, blended into smoothies, folded into baking batters, or mixed with herbs for dips. Customers note consistent texture and versatility, praising tanginess and value while some remark on occasional extra-tart batches and creaminess.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grade A Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Live And Active Cultures: S. Thermophilus, L. Bulgaricus, L. Acidophilus, Bifidus, L. Casei.

Check Trader Joe's Greek Yogurt, Non-fat, Plain against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
TartAcidic
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSmoothieDippingSnacking