Is Trader Joe's Green & Red Hatch Chile Flakes Gluten Free?

Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

These flakes deliver a bright, smoky, mildly fruity flavor with coarse, crunchy texture that softens when cooked. Widely used as a finishing sprinkle for eggs, pizza, tacos and soups, they also season stews and rubs. Customer reviews note distinct aroma and versatility, with occasional comments about variable heat and texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Green Hatch Chile Pepper.

Check Trader Joe's Green & Red Hatch Chile Flakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Green & Red Hatch Chile Flakes is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Seasoning · Flake

Flavor
SpicyFruity
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingCooking