Is Trader Joe's Green & Red Hatch Chile Flakes Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

These flakes deliver a bright, smoky, mildly fruity flavor with coarse, crunchy texture that softens when cooked. Widely used as a finishing sprinkle for eggs, pizza, tacos and soups, they also season stews and rubs. Customer reviews note distinct aroma and versatility, with occasional comments about variable heat and texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Green Hatch Chile Pepper.

Check Trader Joe's Green & Red Hatch Chile Flakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Green & Red Hatch Chile Flakes is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Seasoning · Flake

Flavor
SpicyFruity
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingCooking