Is Trader Joe's Grilled Chicken Strips Seasoned White Chicken Meat Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • dextrose

chicken breast with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pre cooked sliced strips deliver mild smoky seasoning and tender yet slightly firm texture; commonly used to top salads, fill wraps, boost pastas, or reheat for quick meals. Reviewers cite convenience and consistent flavor, while some mention occasional dryness and variability in piece size and seasoning intensity across different batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF TAPIOCA STARCH, DEXTROSE, SALT, GROUND WHITE PEPPER, ONION POWDER, DEHYDRATED GARLIC.

Check Trader Joe's Grilled Chicken Strips Seasoned White Chicken Meat against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Strip

Flavor
SmokySavory
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichMeal PrepTopping