Is Trader Joe's Grilled Chicken Strips Seasoned White Chicken Meat Vegetarian?

Description
Pre cooked sliced strips deliver mild smoky seasoning and tender yet slightly firm texture; commonly used to top salads, fill wraps, boost pastas, or reheat for quick meals. Reviewers cite convenience and consistent flavor, while some mention occasional dryness and variability in piece size and seasoning intensity across different batches.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast with rib meat
- dextrose
chicken breast with rib meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pre cooked sliced strips deliver mild smoky seasoning and tender yet slightly firm texture; commonly used to top salads, fill wraps, boost pastas, or reheat for quick meals. Reviewers cite convenience and consistent flavor, while some mention occasional dryness and variability in piece size and seasoning intensity across different batches.
Ingredients
CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF TAPIOCA STARCH, DEXTROSE, SALT, GROUND WHITE PEPPER, ONION POWDER, DEHYDRATED GARLIC.
Check Trader Joe's Grilled Chicken Strips Seasoned White Chicken Meat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Grilled Chicken Strips Seasoned White Chicken Meat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Strip


